CODES Online Short Course Week 1: Ore Deposit Geochemistry, Hydrology and Geochronology

Australian Institute of Geoscientists > Events > CODES Online Short Course Week 1: Ore Deposit Geochemistry, Hydrology and Geochronology

CODES Online Short Course Week 1: Ore Deposit Geochemistry, Hydrology and Geochronology

DATE-TIME

Date(s) - Monday, 31/05/2021 - Saturday, 05/06/2021
9:00 am - 6:00 pm AEDT

Category(ies)

MASTER OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY SHORT COURSE

Week 1: Ore Deposit Geochemistry, Hydrology and Geochronology


 

Date & Time

Week 1: May 31-June 5, 2021


 

CODES’ Master of Economic Geology short course on Ore Deposit Geochemistry, Hydrology and Geochronology, is presented by a range of CODES and invited experts. It provides an up-to-date review of the theory and practice of geochemistry, hydrology and geochronology as applied to studies of mineral exploration and ore deposit genesis. The first week covers basic principles of ore fluid chemistry, the use of magmatic minerals and whole rock geochemistry in exploration, geochronology, granite metallogeny, advanced geochemical exploration techniques and the uses of pyrite in mineral exploration (using samples provided by short course participants). The second week covers fluid-rock interaction and the physical hydrology of fracture-controlled hydrothermal systems, mass balance calculations from lithogeochemical data, stable isotope and fluid inclusions applications for exploration, and alteration mineral chemistry vectoring in porphyry and epithermal environments.


 

PROVISIONAL PROGRAM

WEEK 1: May 31-June 5
Monday May 31 Transport and deposition of metals from hydrothermal fluids-implications for ore formation and exploration
PANEL DISCUSSION: How understanding metal transport
can influence exploration models
PRESENTERS: David Cooke
PANELISTS: David Cooke, Scott Halley, TBA
Tuesday June 1 SYMPOSIUM: Magmatic indicator minerals—exploration and research applications for magmatic and hydrothermal ore deposits
PANEL DISCUSSION 1: Indicator minerals for magmatic and hydrothermal ore deposits: zircon, apatite and magnetite
PANEL DISCUSSION 2: Porphyry indicator minerals: zircon, monazite and titanite
PRESENTERS: Mike Baker, Farhad Bouzari, Sarah Dare, Christian Ihlenfeld, Robert Lee, Christopher Leslie, Matt Loader, Yongjun Lu, Sebastien Meffre
PANELISTS (AM): Farhad Bouzari, Sarah Dare, Robert Lee, Christopher Leslie
PANELISTS (PM): Christian Ihlenfeld, Yongjun Lu, Matt Loader
Wednesday June 2 Radiometric dating and igneous geochemistry for exploration PRESENTERS: Mike Baker, Rob Creaser, Fred Jourdan, Bob Loucks, Sebastien Meffre
Thursday June 3 Granites and granite metallogeny PRESENTERS: Phil Blevin, Lesley Wyborn
Friday June 4 Enhanced geochemical exploration PRESENTER: Scott Halley
Saturday June 5 Application of pyrite trace element chemistry to studies of ore deposit genesis and mineral exploration PRESENTER: Robert Scott, Leonid Danyushevsky, Jeff Steadman

 

REGISTRATION FEES

All fees are in Australian dollars (AUD) and include GST.
Minerals Geoscience Masters Program (MGM) Students:
Full course (free)- University of Tasmania enrolled
Full course (free)- University of Western Australia enrolled

Industry Participants:
Full course ($3,300)*
_ days at $550/day (maximum charge 6 days)
Magmatic Indicator Minerals Symposium only ($550)
CODES Staff/Students:
Short course classes (free)
Other Full-time Students:
Full course ($550)
Magmatic Indicator Minerals Symposium only ($90)

 

Registration

REGISTRATION FORM

Registrations are due by 21st of May, 2021. Full payment must be received by 27th of May, 2021.