CODES MASTER OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY SHORT COURSE: Ore Deposit Models and Exploration Strategies

Australian Institute of Geoscientists > Events > CODES MASTER OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY SHORT COURSE: Ore Deposit Models and Exploration Strategies

CODES MASTER OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY SHORT COURSE: Ore Deposit Models and Exploration Strategies

DATE-TIME

Date(s) - Monday, 30/05/2022 - Friday, 08/07/2022
9:00 am - 6:00 pm AEST

Category(ies)

MASTER OF ECONOMIC GEOLOGY SHORT COURSE

via online delivery

Ore Deposit Models and Exploration Strategies


 

Date & Time

Week 1: 30 May – 4 June, 2022
Week 2: 4 – 8 July, 2022

Online content will be delivered via Zoom between 9am and 6pm AEST (UTC+10)


 

CODES’ Master of Economic Geology short course Ore Deposit Models and Exploration Strategies, presented by a range of CODES and invited experts, provides an up-to-date synopsis of key ore deposit types including porphyry, epithermal, and skarn deposits, IOCG deposits, magmatic sulfide deposits, orogenic and Carlin-type gold deposits, volcanic-hosted massive sulfide and sea-floor hydrothermal deposits, sediment-hosted-Cu, Zn-Pb and Broken Hill-type deposits. Most deposit type receive the equivalent of a full day of lectures and practical exercises, addressing the location, characteristics, genesis and exploration strategies.


 

PROVISIONAL PROGRAM

WEEK 1: May 30 – June 4
Monday
May 30

AM: Introduction to Ore Deposit Models
PM: Broken Hill-type Pb-Zn-Ag deposits

AM: David Cooke, Cam McCuaig, Noel White
PM: Jared Broome, John Collier, Kate Hine, Danny Huisman, Lucy Jones, Shelley Mills, Rob Rutherford, Tony Webster
Tuesday
May 31
VHMS deposits PRESENTERS: Jonathan Cloutier, Bruce Gemmell
Wednesday
June 1
Sediment-hosted Pb-Zn deposits PRESENTERS: Stuart Bull, Robert Scott, David Selley
Thursday
June 2
Sediment-hosted Cu deposits PRESENTERS: Jonathan Cloutier, Robert Scott, David Selley
Friday
June 3
IOCG deposits
PANEL DISCUSSION: IOCG exploration models
PRESENTERS: Huayong Chen, Irene del Real, Kathy Ehrig, Nick Oliver, Jeff Steadman, TBA
PANEL: Irene del Real, Kathy Ehrig, Nick Oliver, TBA
Saturday
June 4
Orogenic Au PRESENTERS: Robert Scott
WEEK 2: July 4-9
Monday
July 4

Porphyry deposits
PANEL DISCUSSION: Porphyry deposit exploration models

PRESENTERS: : David Cooke, Steve Garwin, Noel White
PANEL: Noel White, David Cooke, Steve Garwin
Tuesday
July 5
Epithermal deposits PRESENTERS: David Cooke, Noel White, Lejun Zhang
Wednesday
July 6
Granite-related Sn-W and skarns PRESENTER: Yanbo Cheng, Matthieu Harlaux, Lejun Zhang
Thursday
July 7
Carlin-type Au deposits PRESENTERS: Robert Scott
Friday
July 8
AM: Magmatic sulfides
PM: Student presentations
PRESENTERS: AM: Leonid Danyushevsky
PM: Students

 

REGISTRATION FEES

MGM Masters Students:
(Excludes UTAS tuition fee)
Full course (free) – University of Tasmania enrolled
Full course (free) – University of Western Australia enrolled

Industry Participants
Full course ($3,300)
$550/day (maximum charge 6 days)
CODES Staff/Students:
Short course classes (free)
Other Full-time Students:
A limited number of discount places may be available for full-time students from other institutions.
Please contact CODES.Info@utas.edu.au to inquire about availability, together with proof of current full-time enrolment.

 

Registration

REGISTRATION FORM

Registrations are due by 22nd of May, 2022. Full payment must be received by 25th of May, 2022.