aig_pagebanner02_barrier-reef_2

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Statement

The Australian Institute of Geoscientists (AIG) recognises the importance of privacy protection and takes all practicable measures to ensure the privacy of any personal information provided to it for the conduct of Institute activities.

Information provided to AIG by members and other individuals is used exclusively for the conduct of AIG activities and is not intentionally released to third parties, excluding entities with a specific, legal right to access that information, at any time or under any circumstances.

AIG will not sell, trade or transfer your information to outside parties.

Why does AIG need your personal information?

AIG holds personal information for the purposes of:

  • assessing an applicant’s eligibility for membership;
  • to ensure that the requirements of membership are maintained by members;
  • maintaining contact with individual members on matters relevant to their Institute membership; and,
  • providing information to members regarding Institute business and other activities.

What information is collected?

The personal information AIG collects from you generally includes your name, address, telephone number(s), email address(es), academic qualifications, employment details and information required to process your membership, and for order processing and to facilitate payment.

All payments made using on-line facilities provided by AIG are processed using a secure, external website. AIG does not handle, collect, or store any of the financial or credit card details of persons making payments through the website and hence takes no responsibility for the security of that information.

How does AIG collect your personal information?

AIG collects your personal information through a range of sources including the membership application you fill in to join AIG, any subsequent information you provide to keep your information current after joining AIG, as well as information you provide at any AIG related events, locations and functions.

How does AIG use your personal information?

AIG may use your personal information for a range of purposes including:

  1. To provide you with information you request about the events, products or services we offer members.
  2. To facilitate on-line payment of membership dues, event registrations, publications and other products or services.
  3. If necessary, to verify your identity and membership status.
  4. To contact you with AIG information about new products or services, events, functions and special offers.

We will also send you electronic messages to inform you about upcoming events, products, and services. All electronic messages will identify AIG. You may unsubscribe from email communication for these purposes at any time using a link in each electronic message or a form available via the AIG website.

Will AIG give your personal information to anyone else?

AIG will not sell, trade or transfer your information to outside parties.

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. AIG only permits its authorised personnel (members of the Institute Council and its subcommittees) and authorised contractors to access your personal information.

Sometimes we may need to provide your personal information to our accountants, auditors or lawyers.

We strive to limit the information we give these organisations to what they need to perform their services for us or provide products or services to you. We also enter into contracts with these organisations that require them to meet the privacy standards we set for ourselves in protecting your personal information and to comply with the Privacy Act use the personal information only for the specific service we ask them to perform or the product or service that we ask them to provide, and for no other purpose.

AIG members’ names, membership grade, membership number and state of residence are available publicly through the Institute’s web site for the sole purpose of confirming AIG membership.

Are your personal details secure?

The security of your personal details on the AIG website will depend on both your actions and ours. When you use the website, we require you to take specific measures to protect against unauthorised access. They include, but are not limited to:

  • Establishing your password part of your access code on initial access to your personal profile;
  • Ensuring access codes given to you are secure;
  • Trying to memorise your access codes;
  • Not telling anyone of your access codes;
  • Not keeping your computer and undisguised access codes together;
  • Immediately telling us if you suspect the security of your access code(s) have been breached; and,
  • Immediately changing your access codes if any breach is suspected.

Where is your information stored?

AIG’s web site and membership database are stored on secure computer servers located in Australia. Email contact information used for the distribution of newsletters and other information is stored on secure computer servers in the United States of America.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

AIG reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. This Privacy Policy was last updated by AIG in March 2014.  A current copy of the privacy policy is available on AIG’s web site.

Further information

If you would like more information about this Privacy Policy or any other privacy related issue please contact AIG’s Executive Officer.